Wednesday, February 10, 2010

But I sooooooo want this!

I made a 2010 resolution not to buy any more books. It made sense at the time, since I have a knee-high TBR pile. (That's literal, not an exaggeration.) But Game Change just sounds so damn fascinating. The Clinton marriage continues to keep me hypnotized. It would be nice to read an account of the Edwards marriage written by legit journalists. The Palin/McCain shotgun "marriage" of sorts sounds like a train wreck that needs to be chronicled. And maybe I can finally figure out what made Obama the Candidate so much more compelling than Obama the President.

I want it, I want it, I want!

Will I be able to resist?

3 comments:

  1. nope...would be my thought!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'd say PASS on this one too. It's mostly crap (from what I've heard) and the most salacious parts of it (re: the Edwards) was out on the web for all to read anyway.

    I'd like to see more of Obama the candidate in his role as Pres and when he does that (his chat with the repubs), it's a wonderful thing.

    Why don't you read the book by David Plouffe or Renegade by Richard Wolfe. That one was very good, IMO.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Resist. Ressssissssssttttttt.

    ReplyDelete

Sorry about adding Comment Moderation, folks. But look at the bright side, at least I've gotten rid of word verification!